Monday, February 13, 2006

Crazy fun and Johnny Cash! Oh the Rock Island Line is a mighty fine line....

So I decided to use the nuclear option and call HR on the immature coworker. This was after a consultation with my overall boss. Nothing like killing ants with a sledgehammer... I don't like wasting time, and I wanted it to be documented, plus at least I filed the complaint, not vice versa, and then I'm screwed.

So we had not as much snow as NYC. Like not even half as much. But I went to Minnewaska and cross country skied for about 3 hours. Of course, part of that was becasue I'm slow, and partly was lost, but it was a good day. Nothing like being the only one there after a fresh snow. Nothing else to say. Rode in the basement again, but that's not too exciting, and definitely not worth writing about.

Let's see, I'm a bit confused. My new team has a forum. It has a Misc section. Soooooooo, I posted. It got deleted. Here's the story: There's a website about bike racing that has a section called the Daily distraction. the whole idea is to send in pics of women who race, ride, podium girls, etc. Yeah, it's sexist, I know. Come on, cut us some slack, we shave our legs for god's sake!!!! Anyway, because they used my pic I sent in, (of my now ex girlfriend) I get a free pair of socks. It's actually a pretty big deal in the cycling community. And I'm damn proud of the pic. I won a few contests using this and a few others from this set. So, in my excitement, I said "hey guys a pic of mine got used on this website and I'm getting a pair of socks!" Oh well, guess it maybe was stretching the line, but isn't that what a Misc section is for? Let's see if I get in trouble.

Ok, that really is it. Happy Valentine's Day!!!!! I'll be your Valentine since I'm available, lmao!!!!

4 comments:

Lora said...

I love cross country sking, I'm way to big a woos for down hill.

Enjoy your socks!

LostInTX said...

Yay for anything free! Does your ex know you submitted the pic? The female part of me wants to suggest that she deserves the socks since she was the sacrifice :)

Happy V-day! I decided not to be bitter about the holiday and embrace it. I may even buy myself some chocolate covered strawberries.

Mike said...

There were some cool downhills here, but I'm rusty, so I had to take it easy...well, easy for me...

Mike said...

My ex knows I have used her pics quite a bit. She's ok with it. Go to pezcyclingnews.com to see it and click on Daily Distractions. She's the one looking over her shoulder.

As for V-day, I've got some friends I care about, so that's what it's about this time for me. Some dark chocolate for me. But not too much, gotta watch the weight...